2017 B.A.T.D. SADIE SIMPSON NORTH AMERICAN HIGHLAND SCHOLARSHIPS WINNERS

2017 JUNIOR HIGHLAND WINNER
JESSICA HUDSON – NADIENE GIBNEY SCHOOL
In Honour of "SADIE SIMPSON" Donated By B.A.T.D.

2ND PLACE
MARY DICKINSON – MURPHY HIGHLAND DANCE
In Honour of "SADIE SIMPSON" Donated By B.A.T.D.

3RD PLACE
ANNALISE LAM – BRIGADOON DANCE ACADEMY
In Honour of "C. STEWART SMITH" Donated By Jessie Stewart Haggarty MBE

4TH EQUAL PLACE
GEORGIA RIVINGTON – ROSEMARY BREMAN SCHOOL
ABIGAIL BROWN – M.E. CANN SCHOOL
In Honour of "BETTY LAWRENCE" Donated By Joy Tolev

5TH PLACE
NOT AWARDED

6TH EQUAL PLACE
ALEXANDRA GAFFNEY – ASPECTS OF DANCE
ISABELLA WILLIAMS – JUDY HACKETT SCHOOL
REESE WOOD – NADIENE GIBNEY SCHOOL
In Honour of "MARGARET CALLANDER" Donated By Diane Krugh and Donna Cusack



BEST JUNIOR WRITTEN PAPER WINNER
ANA ANTONAKOS – ROSEMARY BREMAN SCHOOL
In Honour of “MARGUERITE REID” Donated By B.A.T.D. Highland Committee

2ND PLACE
JULIA CARUSO – ASPECTS OF DANCE
In Honour of “JESSIE STEWART HAGGARTY MBE” Donated By Dorothy Young

3RD PLACE
WREN ORTENEAU – TAMPA BAY HIGHLAND DANCERS
In Honour of “JOY TOLEV” Donated By BATD Toronto Region

4TH PLACE
ANNALISE LAM – BRIGADOON DANCE ACADEMY
Donated By The MacLeod of Lewis Scottish Arts Centre

5TH PLACE
APRIL SAMUELS – CAMBRIDGE HIGHLAND DANCE & CO
Donated By Kathryn Campbell

6TH PLACE
EMMA INGALLS – INGALLS SCHOOL OF HIGHLAND DANCE
Donated By The Celtic Dance Company of Western Ontario




JUNIOR CHOREOGRAPHY WINNER
JESSICA HUDSON – NADIENE GIBNEY SCHOOL
In Honour of "JANET T. MACLACHLAN" Donated By B.A.T.D. Western Ontario Region

2ND PLACE
CLAIRE DIXON – BRECK SCHOOL OF HIGHLAND DANCE
In Honour of "JOE WALLIN" Donated By Helen Ford

3RD PLACE
IRELAND PASMEN – SHALNI PROWSE SCHOOL OF HIGHLAND DANCE
In Honour of "ELIZABETH COYLE" Donated By B.A.T.D. BC and NW States

4TH PLACE
MOREN GILCHRIST – TEACHER: ELEANOR BELTON
Donated By The Dawn Brennan Sutter School of Dance

5TH PLACE
ELIZABETH MOFFAT – ROSEMARY BREMAN SCHOOL
Donated By Brigadoon Dance Academy, Diena Henry

6TH EQUAL PLACE
ANNALISE LAM – BRIGADOON DANCE ACADEMY
BROOKLYN BAKER – ROSEMARY BREMAN SCHOOL
Donated By E.C.H.D.A.




2017 SENIOR HIGHLAND WINNER
BERET DERNBACH – ARMSTRONG SCHOOL
In Honour of "SADIE SIMPSON" Donated By B.A.T.D.

2ND PLACE
FIONA TOLLEY – ASPECTS OF DANCE
In Honour of "SADIE SIMPSON" Donated By B.A.T.D.

3RD PLACE
VICTORIA NICHOLS – ROSEMARY BREMAN SCHOOL
In Honour of "ADELINE DUNCAN" Donated By Valerie Geddes

4TH PLACE
KAYLA SUTHERLAND – SUTHERLAND STUDIO OF DANCE
In Honour of "JEAN RITCHIE" Donated By Jeanette Shearer

5TH PLACE
PEYTON SETO – JOY ALLEN SCHOOL
In Honour of "MARY STEWART" Donated By B.A.T.D. U.S.A. Atlantic Seaboard

6TH PLACE
MIRANDA LAM – BRIGADOON DANCE ACADEMY
In Honour of "MOLLIE McGREGOR" Donated By Christine Aitken and Betty Turkington




BEST SENIOR WRITTEN PAPER WINNER
FIONA TOLLEY – ASPECTS OF DANCE
In Honour of "MARGUERITE REID" Donated By B.A.T.D. Highland Committee

2ND PLACE
EMMA VAUGHAN – ROSEMARY BREMAN SCHOOL
In Honour of "NANCY HAGGARTY" Donated By Christine Lacey

3RD PLACE
MIRANDA LAM – BRIGADOON DANCE ACADEMY
In Honour of "ANNE SUTHERLAND" Donated By B.A.T.D. Western Ontario

4TH PLACE
HANNAH MacDONALD – JOY ALLEN SCHOOL
Donated By Mary and Lindsay Recknagel

5TH PLACE
LILAH NEZAN – ROSEMARY BREMAN SCHOOL
Donated By Sutherland Studio of Dance

6TH PLACE
KAYLA SUTHERLAND – SUTHERLAND STUDIO OF DANCE
Donated By Pete Tolev




SENIOR CHOREOGRAPHY WINNER
BERET DERNBACH – ARMSTRONG SCHOOL
In Honour of "EVELYN MURRAY" Donated By The New Hampshire Gathering of the Scottish Clans and B.A.T.D. Toronto Region

2ND PLACE
FIONA TOLLEY – ASPECTS OF DANCE
In Honour of "JEAN FORBES" Donated By Diane Krugh & Donna Cusack

3RD PLACE
PEYTON SETO – JOY ALLEN SCHOOL
In Honour of "DIANE KRUGH" Donated By BATD USA Atlantic Seaboard

4TH PLACE
KAYLA SUTHERLAND – SUTHERLAND STUDIO OF DANCE
Donated By The Cunningham and Brophy Families

5TH PLACE
VICTORIA NICHOLS – ROSEMARY BREMAN SCHOOL
Donated By Aspects of Dance

6TH PLACE
MIRANDA LAM – BRIGADOON DANCE ACADEMY
Donated By B.A.T.D. Western Ontario Region
logoThe British Association of Teachers of Dancing
Pavilion 8, Upper Level,
Watermark Business Park,
315 Govan Road, 
Glasgow, Scotland G51 2SE
Call: 0141 427 3699
BATD News
Vist our news page to see our latest news.


News Page

BATD Events
Visit our events page to see our latest events.

Events Page

Social Media
Keep up to date with all things BATD through our Facebook page, please click below for all the latest News & Events.

© 2017 All Rights Reserved. British Association of Teachers of Dancing
Website developed by CALAD media