The British Association of Teachers of Dancing

North American Sadie Simpson Highland Scholarships Results

2017 B.A.T.D. SADIE SIMPSON NORTH AMERICAN HIGHLAND SCHOLARSHIPS WINNERS

2017 JUNIOR HIGHLAND WINNER

JESSICA HUDSON – NADIENE GIBNEY SCHOOL
In Honour of “SADIE SIMPSON” Donated By B.A.T.D.

2ND PLACE

MARY DICKINSON – MURPHY HIGHLAND DANCE
In Honour of “SADIE SIMPSON” Donated By B.A.T.D.

3RD PLACE

ANNALISE LAM – BRIGADOON DANCE ACADEMY
In Honour of “C. STEWART SMITH” Donated By Jessie Stewart Haggarty MBE

4TH EQUAL PLACE

GEORGIA RIVINGTON – ROSEMARY BREMAN SCHOOL
ABIGAIL BROWN – M.E. CANN SCHOOL
In Honour of “BETTY LAWRENCE” Donated By Joy Tolev

5TH PLACE

NOT AWARDED

6TH EQUAL PLACE

ALEXANDRA GAFFNEY – ASPECTS OF DANCE
ISABELLA WILLIAMS – JUDY HACKETT SCHOOL
REESE WOOD – NADIENE GIBNEY SCHOOL
In Honour of “MARGARET CALLANDER” Donated By Diane Krugh and Donna Cusack

 

BEST JUNIOR WRITTEN PAPER WINNER

ANA ANTONAKOS – ROSEMARY BREMAN SCHOOL
In Honour of “MARGUERITE REID” Donated By B.A.T.D. Highland Committee

2ND PLACE

JULIA CARUSO – ASPECTS OF DANCE
In Honour of “JESSIE STEWART HAGGARTY MBE” Donated By Dorothy Young

3RD PLACE

WREN ORTENEAU – TAMPA BAY HIGHLAND DANCERS
In Honour of “JOY TOLEV” Donated By BATD Toronto Region

4TH PLACE

ANNALISE LAM – BRIGADOON DANCE ACADEMY
Donated By The MacLeod of Lewis Scottish Arts Centre

5TH PLACE

APRIL SAMUELS – CAMBRIDGE HIGHLAND DANCE & CO
Donated By Kathryn Campbell

6TH PLACE

EMMA INGALLS – INGALLS SCHOOL OF HIGHLAND DANCE
Donated By The Celtic Dance Company of Western Ontario

 

JUNIOR CHOREOGRAPHY WINNER

JESSICA HUDSON – NADIENE GIBNEY SCHOOL
In Honour of “JANET T. MACLACHLAN” Donated By B.A.T.D. Western Ontario Region

2ND PLACE

CLAIRE DIXON – BRECK SCHOOL OF HIGHLAND DANCE
In Honour of “JOE WALLIN” Donated By Helen Ford

3RD PLACE

IRELAND PASMEN – SHALNI PROWSE SCHOOL OF HIGHLAND DANCE
In Honour of “ELIZABETH COYLE” Donated By B.A.T.D. BC and NW States

4TH PLACE

MOREN GILCHRIST – TEACHER: ELEANOR BELTON
Donated By The Dawn Brennan Sutter School of Dance

5TH PLACE

ELIZABETH MOFFAT – ROSEMARY BREMAN SCHOOL
Donated By Brigadoon Dance Academy, Diena Henry

6TH EQUAL PLACE

ANNALISE LAM – BRIGADOON DANCE ACADEMY
BROOKLYN BAKER – ROSEMARY BREMAN SCHOOL
Donated By E.C.H.D.A.

 

2017 SENIOR HIGHLAND WINNER

BERET DERNBACH – ARMSTRONG SCHOOL
In Honour of “SADIE SIMPSON” Donated By B.A.T.D.

2ND PLACE

FIONA TOLLEY – ASPECTS OF DANCE
In Honour of “SADIE SIMPSON” Donated By B.A.T.D.

3RD PLACE

VICTORIA NICHOLS – ROSEMARY BREMAN SCHOOL
In Honour of “ADELINE DUNCAN” Donated By Valerie Geddes

4TH PLACE

KAYLA SUTHERLAND – SUTHERLAND STUDIO OF DANCE
In Honour of “JEAN RITCHIE” Donated By Jeanette Shearer

5TH PLACE

PEYTON SETO – JOY ALLEN SCHOOL
In Honour of “MARY STEWART” Donated By B.A.T.D. U.S.A. Atlantic Seaboard

6TH PLACE

MIRANDA LAM – BRIGADOON DANCE ACADEMY
In Honour of “MOLLIE McGREGOR” Donated By Christine Aitken and Betty Turkington

 

BEST SENIOR WRITTEN PAPER WINNER

FIONA TOLLEY – ASPECTS OF DANCE
In Honour of “MARGUERITE REID” Donated By B.A.T.D. Highland Committee

2ND PLACE

EMMA VAUGHAN – ROSEMARY BREMAN SCHOOL
In Honour of “NANCY HAGGARTY” Donated By Christine Lacey

3RD PLACE

MIRANDA LAM – BRIGADOON DANCE ACADEMY
In Honour of “ANNE SUTHERLAND” Donated By B.A.T.D. Western Ontario

4TH PLACE

HANNAH MacDONALD – JOY ALLEN SCHOOL
Donated By Mary and Lindsay Recknagel

5TH PLACE

LILAH NEZAN – ROSEMARY BREMAN SCHOOL
Donated By Sutherland Studio of Dance

6TH PLACE

KAYLA SUTHERLAND – SUTHERLAND STUDIO OF DANCE
Donated By Pete Tolev

 

SENIOR CHOREOGRAPHY WINNER

BERET DERNBACH – ARMSTRONG SCHOOL
In Honour of “EVELYN MURRAY” Donated By The New Hampshire Gathering of the Scottish Clans and B.A.T.D. Toronto Region

2ND PLACE

FIONA TOLLEY – ASPECTS OF DANCE
In Honour of “JEAN FORBES” Donated By Diane Krugh & Donna Cusack

3RD PLACE

PEYTON SETO – JOY ALLEN SCHOOL
In Honour of “DIANE KRUGH” Donated By BATD USA Atlantic Seaboard

4TH PLACE

KAYLA SUTHERLAND – SUTHERLAND STUDIO OF DANCE
Donated By The Cunningham and Brophy Families

5TH PLACE

VICTORIA NICHOLS – ROSEMARY BREMAN SCHOOL
Donated By Aspects of Dance

6TH PLACE

MIRANDA LAM – BRIGADOON DANCE ACADEMY
Donated By B.A.T.D. Western Ontario Region