The British Association of Teachers of Dancing

North American Sadie Simpson Highland Scholarships Results

2018 B.A.T.D. SADIE SIMPSON NORTH AMERICAN HIGHLAND SCHOLARSHIPS WINNERS

2018 JUVENILE SCHOLARSHIP

SOPHIE JOHNSON – TWASOME HIGHLAND TROUPE DYHO
In Honour of “SADIE SIMPSON” Donated By B.A.T.D.

2ND PLACE

CAMDYN PEACE – SHALNI PROWSE
In Honour of “SADIE SIMPSON” Donated By B.A.T.D.

3RD PLACE

LILA SMITH – RICHARDSON SCHOOL
In Honour of “Sherry Dalliday” Donated By Sheryl Joyner

4TH PLACE

EMMA POOLE – SANDERSON SCHOOL
In Honour of “Christine Lacey MBE” Donated By B.A.T.D.

5TH PLACE

CHARLOTTE CAMPBELL – TWASOME HIGHLAND TROUPE DYHO
In Honour of “Christine Aitken” Donate By B.A.T.D.

6TH PLACE

KAITLYN MILNE – SHEILA MILNE
In Honour of “Mary Munro” Donated By B.A.T.D. British Columbia and North West States Region

 

BEST JUVENILE WRITTEN PAPER WINNER

GWENYTH GOSNELL – ANNE SUTHERLAND
In Honour of “Donna Cusack” Donated By Diane Krugh

2ND PLACE

TARYN MATHESON – NANCY HAGGERTY
In Honour of “Sandra Weyman” Donated By USA Atlantic Seaboard Region

3RD PLACE

EVE MORESIDE – JUDY HOGG
In Honour of “Lynn Erbrick” Donated By USA Atlantic Seaboard Region

4TH PLACE

AVA KUPFERSCHMID – TWASOME HIGHLAND TROUPE DYHO
In Honour of “May Martin” Donated By Anne Sutherland

5TH PLACE

CHARLOTTE CAMPBELL – TWASOME HIGHLAND TROUPE DYHO
In Honour of “Catherine Fisher” Donated By Cheryl Kirby and Karen Rubach

6TH PLACE

KAITLYN MILNE – SHEILA MILNE
In Honour of “Margo Naismith” Donated By B.A.T.D. California

 

JUVENILE CHOREOGRAPHY WINNER

CHARLOTTE CAMPBELL – TWASOME HIGHLAND TROUPE DYHO
In Honour of “Helen Ford” Donated By B.A.T.D.

2ND PLACE

CAMDYN PEACE – SHALNI PROWSE
In Honour of “Judy Hackett” Donated By Katie Rush Walker

3RD PLACE

SOPHIE JOHNSON – TWASOME HIGHLAND TROUPE DYHO
In Honour of “Eleanor Belton” Donated By “Aspects of Dance”

4TH PLACE

EMMA POOLE – SANDERSON SCHOOL
In Honour of “Mary Margaret Manifold” Donated By B.A.T.D. British Columbia and North West States Region

5TH PLACE

KAITLYN MILNE – SHEILA MILNE
In Honour of “Carolyn Spears” Donated By B.A.T.D. Maritimes Region

6TH PLACE

Miyuki Ito – Joy Allen
In Honour of “Debby Stevenson” Donated By B.A.T.D. Maritimes Region

 

2018 JUNIOR HIGHLAND WINNER

AIDEEN TOLLEY – ELEANOR BELTON
In Honour of “SADIE SIMPSON” Donated By B.A.T.D.

2ND PLACE

HAILEY MACEACHERN – CELTIC RHYTHM
In Honour of “SADIE SIMPSON” Donated By B.A.T.D.

3RD PLACE

ANNALISE LAM – DIENA HENRY
In Honour of “C. STEWART SMITH” Donated By Jessie Stewart Haggarty MBE

4TH EQUAL PLACE

AVA GILCHRIST – JOY ALLEN
PARIS HOWE – LEILA COOPER
In Honour of “BETTY LAWRENCE” Donated By Joy Tolev

5TH PLACE

NOT AWARDED
In Honour of “Evelyn Leinweber” Donated By Nancy Haggart

6TH PLACE

ALEXANDRA GAFFNEY – ELEANOR BELTON
In Honour of “MARGARET CALLANDER” Donated By Diane Krugh and Donna Cusack

 

BEST JUNIOR WRITTEN PAPER WINNER

ISABELLA ANDERSON-HATFIELD – SHALNI PROWSE
In Honour of “MARGUERITE REID” Donated By B.A.T.D. Highland Committee

2ND PLACE

AIDEEN TOLLEY – ELEANOR BELTON
In Honour of “JESSIE STEWART HAGGARTY MBE” Donated By Dorothy Young

3RD PLACE

KATIE RUSH WALKER – JUDY HACKETT
In Honour of “JOY TOLEV” Donated By BATD Toronto Region

4TH PLACE

JULIA CARUSO – ELEANOR BELTON
Donated By The MacLeod of Lewis Scottish Arts Centre

5TH PLACE

MAKAYLA KROGSTAD – HEATHER JOLLEY
Donated By Kathryn Campbell

6TH PLACE

ANNALISE LAM – DIENA HENRY
Donated By The Celtic Dance Company of Western Ontario

 

JUNIOR CHOREOGRAPHY WINNER

IRELAND PASMEN – SHALNI PROWSE
In Honour of “JANET T. MACLACHLAN” Donated By B.A.T.D. Western Ontario Region

2ND PLACE

AIDEEN TOLLEY – ELEANOR BELTON
In Honour of “JOE WALLIN” Donated By Helen Ford

3RD PLACE

ANNALISE LAM – DIENA HENRY
In Honour of “ELIZABETH COYLE” Donated By B.A.T.D. BC and NW States

4TH PLACE

ALEXANDRA GAFFNEY – ELEANOR BELTON
Donated By The Dawn Brennan Sutter School of Dance

5TH PLACE

MAKAYLA KROGSTAD – HEATHER JOLLEY
Donated By Brigadoon Dance Academy, Diena Henry

6TH PLACE

HANNAH BELLINGHAM – LESLIE MACDOUGALL
Donated By E.C.H.D.A.

 

2018 SENIOR HIGHLAND WINNER

COLE LESLIE – JOY ALLEN
In Honour of “SADIE SIMPSON” Donated By B.A.T.D.

2ND PLACE

MIRANDA LAM – DIENA HENRY
In Honour of “SADIE SIMPSON” Donated By B.A.T.D.

3RD PLACE

VICTORIA NICHOLS – ROSEMARY BREMAN
In Honour of “ADELINE DUNCAN” Donated By Valerie Geddes

4TH PLACE

ISABELLA BILISKI – ANNE SUTHERLAND
In Honour of “JEAN RITCHIE” Donated By Jeanette Shearer

5TH PLACE

ROBYN TREEN – CELTIC RHYTHM
In Honour of “MARY STEWART” Donated By B.A.T.D. U.S.A. Atlantic Seaboard

6TH PLACE

DREW MANCHESTER – KATHRYN CAMPBELL
In Honour of “MOLLIE McGREGOR” Donated By Christine Aitken and Betty Turkington

 

BEST SENIOR WRITTEN PAPER WINNER

MIRANDA LAM – DIENA HENRY
In Honour of “MARGUERITE REID” Donated By B.A.T.D. Highland Committee

2ND PLACE

DREW MANCHESTER – KATHRYN CAMPBELL
In Honour of “NANCY HAGGARTY” Donated By Christine Lacey

3RD PLACE

EMMA VAUGHAN – ROSEMARY BREMAN
In Honour of “ANNE SUTHERLAND” Donated By B.A.T.D. Western Ontario

4TH PLACE

ELLIE PRENDERGAST – EXCALIBUR HIGHLAND DANCERS
Donated By Mary and Lindsay Recknagel

5TH PLACE

COLE LESLIE – JOY ALLEN
Donated By Sutherland Studio of Dance

6TH PLACE

JULIA SOMERVILLE – LESLIE MACDOUGALL
Donated By Pete Tolev

 

SENIOR CHOREOGRAPHY EQUAL WINNER

COLE LESLIE – JOY ALLEN
MIRANDA LAM – DIENA HENRY
In Honour of “EVELYN MURRAY” Donated By The New Hampshire Gathering of the Scottish Clans and B.A.T.D. Toronto Region

2ND PLACE

NOT AWARDED
In Honour of “JEAN FORBES” Donated By Diane Krugh & Donna Cusack

3RD PLACE

VICTORIA NICHOLS – ROSEMARY BREMAN
In Honour of “DIANE KRUGH” Donated By BATD USA Atlantic Seaboard

4TH PLACE

ISABELLA BILISKI – ANNE SUTHERLAND
Donated By The Cunningham and Brophy Families

5TH PLACE

MAGGIE CUMMING – MARY ELLEN CANN
Donated By Aspects of Dance

6TH PLACE

DUNCAN STEWARDSON – CELTICA HIGHLAND DANCE
Donated By B.A.T.D. Western Ontario Region