The British Association of Teachers of Dancing

North of England Championships 2019

BATD North of England Championship 2019
Saturday June 9th, Parks Sports Centre North Shields
Trophy Winners

9yrs Champion – Alice Newlands (Bowman)
Runner Up – Lola Callander (Symar)
3rd – Sophie Smeaton (Waddell)
4th – Isabella Hayes (Jackson)
5th – Lexie Wells (Morris)
6th – Lexie Campbell (Boyle)

11yrs Champion – Eilidh Gammons (Margaret Rose)
Runner Up – Maria Monk (MacNeil)
3rd – Aimee McDermott (Robertson)
4th – Renee Johnstone (MacNeil)
5th – Bevin Moyes (Bowman)
6th – Freya Callander (Symar)

13yrs Champion – Lily Kelman (Fraser – Inverness)
Runner Up – Ruby O’Hagan (McCreadie)
3rd – Harriette Waddell (Bowman)
4th – Meggie Martin Lyall (Bowman)
5th – Erin Docherty (MacNeil)
6th – Loise Hayes (MacNeil)

15yrs Champion – Rosey Watt (Hendry / Watt)
Runner Up – Robyn McMillan (Hamilton)
3rd – Brogan Martin (Lawrence)
4th – Zoe Colraine (Lees / Russell)
5th – Olivia Barbour (MacNeil)
6th – AImee Shannon (Hunter)

17yrs Champion – Louise Barton (Brown)
Runner-Up – Olivia Waddell (Bowman)
3rd – Orla McCafferty (Wilson)
4th – Catriona Gammons (Margaret Rose)
5th – Ellie Wood (McKechnie)
6th – Amy Robertson (Hendry / Watt)

Adult Champion – Claire McLaughlin (MacNeil)
Runner Up – Candice Walker (S. Hendry)
3rd – Hamish McInnes (Thistle)
4th – Katie Mills (Bowman)
5th – Heather Nelson (Morrison / Kimberley)
6th – Laura Morris (Morris)

Premier National

9yrs Winner – Lola Callander (Symar)
11yrs Winner – Maria Monk (MacNeil)
13yrs Winner – Erin Docherty (MacNeil)
15yrs Winner – Rosey Watt (Hendry / Watt)
Adult Winner – Claire McLaughlin (MacNeil)

Overall Premier Dancer with Most Points (Championship & National) – Claire McLaughlin (MacNeil)
Male Premier Dancer with Most Points (Championship & National) – Hamish McInnes (Thistle)
Local Premier Dancer with Most Points (Championship) – Heather Nelson (Kimberley / Morrison)

Pre-Championship

10 & Under Winner – Chloe MacDuff (Hunter)
12 & Under Winner – Christine Lindon (MacNeil)
13 & Over Winner – Sophie Jackson (Noyle)

Local Premier Dancer with Most Points (Pre-Championship) – Zara Philliskirk (Whistler)

Beginners 11 & Under Winner – Emily MacDuff (Hunter)
Beginners 12 & Over Winner – Aimee Povey (Whistler)
Novice 10 & Under Winner – Sophie Gardiner (Boyle)
Novice 11 & Over Winner – Eloise Conway (Whistler)
Intermediate Winner – Lucy McMaster (Hailton)

Local Intermediate Dancer with Most Points – Aimee Gowdy (Whistler)