Voting Profiles


Name: ELMA WHYTE
Qualification: FELLOW AND EXAMINER
Number of Years in Association: 56 YEARS AND LIFE MEMBER
Region: SCOTTISH WEST
Any Position Held Within Region or Association: President, Vice President, Member of the Executive Council, Chairperson of the Stage & Ballet Committee, Member Rules Committee, Member Conference Committee, Member Monitoring Committee
Position Nominated For: PRESIDENT


Name: DIANA FREEDMAN
Qualification: FELLOW AND EXAMINER
Number of Years in Association: 39 YEARS AND LIFE MEMBER
Region: LONDON
Any Position Held Within Region or Association: Vice President, Executive Council Member, Standardisation Committee, Theatre Dance Council International Delegate, BATD Delegate to the SRA, Designated Child Protection Officer for B.A.T.D. England, Chairman of the London Region Committee, Co-ordinator of B.A.T.D. London Region Conference 2019 Friday night Showcase, Co-ordinator B.A.T.D. London Stage Dance Festival
Position Nominated For: VICE PRESIDENT


Name: DIANE BARRON
Qualification: FELLOW AND EXAMINER
Number of Years in Association: 41 YEARS AND LIFE MEMBER
Region: WESTERN
Any Position Held Within Region or Association: Past President, Vice President, Treasurer, Executive Council Member, Past Press Rep., Member of Ballroom Committee, Member of Rules Committee, Member of Conference Committee, Delegate B.D.C., Senior Association Examiner
Position Nominated For: TREASURER, B.D.C., BALLROOM COMMITTEE – LATIN AMERICAN COMMITTEE


Name: DIANE KRUGH
Qualification: FELLOW AND EXAMINER
Number of Years in Association: 45 YEARS AND LIFE MEMBER
Region: USA / ATLANTIC SEABOARD
Any Position Held Within Region or Association: Executive Council Member, Co-Chair North American Sadie Simpson Highland Scholarships and Highland Weekend
Position Nominated For: EXECUTIVE COUNCIL, HIGHLAND COMMITTEE


Name: HELEN FORD
Qualification: FELLOW AND EXAMINER
Number of Years in Association: 54 YEARS AND LIFE MEMBER
Region: SCOTTISH WEST
Any Position Held Within Region or Association: President of the Association from 1991 – 1995. Member of the Executive Council for many years (at present serving fallow year) and and Examiner of the Association, Administrator for Canada and America 1989 – 1999, Chairperson of the Scottish West Region for many many years, Past Chairman of the Stage and Ballet Branch meetings of Scottish West, Past Organiser of the Students Day of Dance and Teachers Day of Dance for Scottish West. Past Chairperson of the Association’s Stage and Ballet Committee, Chairperson of the Association’s Majorette Committee. Previous member of the Association’s Highland Committee, Past delegate for the Association on the Royal Scottish Official Board of Highland Dancing
Position Nominated For: EXECUTIVE COUNCIL, HIGHLAND COMMITTEE


Name: JOY TOLEV
Qualification: FELLOW AND EXAMINER
Number of Years in Association: 45 YEARS AND LIFE MEMBER
Region: TORONTO
Any Position Held Within Region or Association: North American Highland Co-odrinator, Examiner Highland Branch
Position Nominated For: EXECUTIVE COUNCIL, HIGHLAND COMMITTEE


Name: ANNE SUTHERLAND
Qualification: FELLOW AND EXAMINER
Number of Years in Association: 55 YEARS AND LIFE MEMBER
Region: WESTERN ONTARIO
Any Position Held Within Region or Association: Highland Examiner, Chairman B.A.T.D. Western Ontario Region, Past Organizer B.A.T.D. Western Ontario Highland Festival, 32 years
Position Nominated For: EXECUTIVE COUNCIL


Name: KERRY NASTRI
Qualification: FELLOW
Number of Years in Association: 26 YEARS
Region: LONDON
Any Position Held Within Region or Association: London Region Committee Member, Events Co-ordinator for London Region, Festival Co-ordinator London Region, Facebook Co-ordinator for B.A.T.D. Teachers London Region Forum Page, Lecturer for London Region Teachers
Position Nominated For: EXECUTIVE COUNCIL


Name: ALEXANDRA FREEDMAN
Qualification: MEMBER
Number of Years in Association: 9 YEARS
Region: LONDON
Any Position Held Within Region or Association: Press Representative for 4 years. Freestyle and Cheer-pom representative on London Region Committee for 7 years. Co-ordinator of B.A.T.D. London Conference 2019 Friday night Showcase, Co-ordinator B.A.T.D. London Stage Dance Festival
Position Nominated For: PRESS REPRESENTATIVE


Name: JEANETTE SHEARER
Qualification: FELLOW AND EXAMINER
Number of Years in Association: 54 YEARS AND LIFE MEMBER
Region: SCOTTISH EAST
Any Position Held Within Region or Association: Secretary Highland Committee, RSOBHD Delegate, RSOBHD Technical Committee Delegate, Scottish East Region Treasurer
Position Nominated For: RSOBHD, RSOBHD TECHNICAL COMMITTEE


Name: LEONA MACDONALD
Qualification: FELLOW AND EXAMINER
Number of Years in Association: 18 YEARS
Region: SCOTTISH NORTH
Any Position Held Within Region or Association: B.A.T.D. Highland Committee, B.A.T.D. Examiner, B.A.T.D. Executive Council Member, Chairperson B.A.T.D. Scottish North Region, Previously Vice Chairperson B.A.T.D. Scottish East & North Region, Delegate to RSOBHD 2019 – 2021, Previously Depute Delegate to RSOBHD, Depute Delegate to RSOBHD Technical Committee, Previously Delegate to RSOBHD Technical Committee 2018 – 2019, Previously Member of BATD Junior Highland Forum
Position Nominated For: RSOBHD, RSOBHD TECHNICAL COMMITTEE


Name: DOROTHY YOUNG
Qualification: FELLOW AND EXAMINER
Number of Years in Association: 40 YEARS AND LIFE MEMBER
Region: SCOTTISH WEST
Any Position Held Within Region or Association: Highland & Scottish National Examiner, RSOBHD Delegate, RSOBHD Technical Committee Delegate, Chairperson Highland Committee
Position Nominated For: RSOBHD, RSOBHD TECHNICAL COMMITTEE, HIGHLAND COMMITTEE


Name: LESLEY BOWMAN
Qualification: FELLOW AND EXAMINER
Number of Years in Association: 42 YEARS AND LIFE MEMBER
Region: SCOTTISH EAST
Any Position Held Within Region or Association: Previously Member of Highland Committee
Position Nominated For: RSOBHD, HIGHLAND COMMITTEE


Name: EILEEN GRAHAM
Qualification: MEMBER
Number of Years in Association: 44 YEARS AND LIFE MEMBER
Region: SCOTTISH EAST
Any Position Held Within Region or Association: N/A
Position Nominated For: RSOBHD


Name: SANDRA LEES
Qualification: FELLOW AND EXAMINER
Number of Years in Association: 41 YEARS AND LIFE MEMBER
Region: SCOTTISH WEST
Any Position Held Within Region or Association: B.A.T.D. Highland Committee (Current), RSOBHD Depute Delegate (Current), RSOBHD Delegate (Past), RSOBHD Technical Committee (Past), B.A.T.D. Premiership Co-organiser (Present)
Position Nominated For: RSOBHD


Name: HAZEL MUNROE
Qualification: FELLOW AND EXAMINER
Number of Years in Association: 53 YEARS AND LIFE MEMBER
Region: NORTHERN
Any Position Held Within Region or Association: Chairperson of Northern Region, Vice Chairperson of Stage and Ballet Committee
Position Nominated For: STAGE AND BALLET COMMITTEE


Name: CHRISTINE GRACE
Qualification: FELLOW AND EXAMINER
Number of Years in Association: 38 YEARS AND LIFE MEMBER
Region: YORKSHIRE
Any Position Held Within Region or Association: Examiner 1991 – Present, Stage and Ballet Committee 1996 – 2004 & 2010 – Present
Position Nominated For: STAGE AND BALLET COMMITTEE


Name: SHELAGH CONNOLLY
Qualification: FELLOW AND EXAMINER
Number of Years in Association: 44 YEARS AND LIFE MEMBER
Region: TORONTO
Any Position Held Within Region or Association: Past President, Trustee, Past Chairperson Toronto Region, Fellow & Examiner Theatre & Freestyle, North American Co-ordinator Theatre Branch, Stage and Ballet Committee, Organizer North American Theatre Scholarships, Standardisation committee
Position Nominated For: STAGE AND BALLET COMMITTEE


Name: RICHARD MCGILCHRIST
Qualification: FELLOW AND EXAMINER
Number of Years in Association: 48 YEARS AND LIFE MEMBER
Region: SCOTTISH WEST
Any Position Held Within Region or Association: Scottish West Region Treasurer, Member of Executive Council since 1987, Senior Trustee
Position Nominated For: BALLROOM COMMITTEE – MODERN BALLROOM COMMITTEE


Name: HOWARD COOKSON
Qualification: FELLOW AND EXAMINER
Number of Years in Association: 37 YEARS AND LIFE MEMBER
Region: NORTH WEST
Any Position Held Within Region or Association: Vice President, Executive Council Member, Ballroom Committee Member (Classical Sequence), Association Examiner, Chairperson of the North West Region, Compere of the Association’s Inventive Dance Competition, Compere of the Associaton’s Medalist Competition
Position Nominated For: BALLROOM COMMITTEE – CLASSICAL COMMITTEE


Name: MARION SWEENEY
Qualification: FELLOW AND EXAMINER
Number of Years in Association: 42 YEARS AND LIFE MEMBER
Region: SCOTTISH WEST
Any Position Held Within Region or Association: Previous Member of the Stage and Ballet Committee, Member of the Majorette Committee, Chairperson of Stage and Ballet Branch of Scottish West Region for 5 years, Association Examiner
Position Nominated For: BALLROOM COMMITTEE – FREESTYLE COMMITTEE


Name: CHRISTINE HINSHELWOOD
Qualification: FELLOW AND EXAMINER
Number of Years in Association: 54 YEARS AND LIFE MEMBER
Region: SCOTTISH WEST
Any Position Held Within Region or Association: Examiner, Disputes Committee
Position Nominated For: MAJORETTE COMMITTEE, DISPUTES COMMITTEE


Name: AGNES KNOX
Qualification: MEMBER
Number of Years in Association: 30 YEARS AND LIFE MEMBER
Region: SCOTTISH WEST
Any Position Held Within Region or Association: N/A
Position Nominated For: BDC DISCO & FREESTYLE COMMITTEE, DISPUTES COMMITTEE


Name: JOHN RAINEY
Qualification: FELLOW AND EXAMINER
Number of Years in Association: 10 YEARS
Region: NORTH WEST
Any Position Held Within Region or Association: Executive Council Member, BDC Sequence Advisory Committee Delegate, Vice Chairman North West Region, Examiner
Position Nominated For: BDC Sequence Advisory Committee


Name: BETTY WREN
Qualification: FELLOW
Number of Years in Association: 39 YEARS AND LIFE MEMBER
Region: SCOTTISH EAST
Any Position Held Within Region or Association: Chairperson of the Scottish East Region 2015 – Present, Member of the Disputes Committee 2014 – Present, Chairperson of the Scottish East and North Region from 2003 – 2015, Delegate for SOBHD Technical Committee 2013 to 2014, Deputy Delegate for SOBHD Technical Committee 2009 – 2013, Member of the Scottish East and North Region’s Conference Committee 2010, Vice Chairperson of the Scottish East and North Region from 2002 – 2003
Position Nominated For: RSOBHD TECHNICAL COMMITTEE, DISPUTES COMMITTEE


Name: LOIS STOTHARD
Qualification: ASSOCIATE
Number of Years in Association: 7 YEARS
Region: YORKSHIRE
Any Position Held Within Region or Association: DISPUTES COMMITTEE 2018 – 2019, 2019 – 2020, 2020 – 2021
Position Nominated For: DISPUTES COMMITTEE


Name: JOHN KNOX
Qualification: FELLOW
Number of Years in Association: 30 YEARS AND LIFE MEMBER
Region: SCOTTISH WEST
Any Position Held Within Region or Association: N/A
Position Nominated For: DISPUTES COMMITTEE


Name: CHRISTINE AITKEN
Qualification: FELLOW AND EXAMINER
Number of Years in Association: 57 YEARS AND LIFE MEMBER
Region: SCOTTISH WEST
Any Position Held Within Region or Association: President 2015 – 2017, Examiner, Past President, Member of the Executive Council, Chairman of Associations Highland Committee, Past Member of Stage and Ballet Committee, Past Chairman of Scottish West Region, Former Delegate for the Association on the RSOBHD, Former Delegate for the Association on the RSOBHD Technical Committee.
Position Nominated For: DISPUTES COMMITTEE


Name: HEIDI MACDONALD MATHERS
Qualification: MEMBER
Number of Years in Association: 16 YEARS
Region: LONDON
Any Position Held Within Region or Association: Member of B.A.T.D. London Region Committee, Organiser of B.A.T.D. London Region Highland Festival, Former RSOBHD Delegate for the B.A.T.D.
Position Nominated For: DISPUTES COMMITTEE


Name: RACHEL SANGER
Qualification: FELLOW
Number of Years in Association: 22 YEARS
Region: LONDON
Any Position Held Within Region or Association: London Region Secretary
Position Nominated For: DISPUTES COMMITTEE


Name: MARK BENTLEY
Qualification: FELLOW
Number of Years in Association: 29 YEARS AND LIFE MEMBER
Region: LONDON
Any Position Held Within Region or Association: Nominated for London Freestyle Committee
Position Nominated For: DISPUTES COMMITTEE