Click here for the Conference Brochure.
Friday 16th June 2023
THE ISLAND SUITES |
|
6.30pm-7.15pm
7.15pm-8.45pm 9.00pm-10.30pm 11.00pm |
Wine Reception
2 course Dinner The Jersey Tones The Evening Ends |
Saturday 17th June 2023
THE BOARDROOM |
|
9.15am-10.15am | Junior Highland Members Group All interested Highland members under the age of 40 are most welcome to attend |
BARRA SUITE & JURA SUITES |
|
9.15am-10.15am | Joint Highland and Stage & Ballet Examiners Meeting |
THE BOARDROOM |
|
10.30am-11.30am | Ballroom Examiners Meeting |
SHAUNA & STAFFA SUITES |
|
10.30am-11.30am | Highland Technique and Perfecting Movements Forum with Elizabeth Gollan |
BARRA & JURA SUITES |
|
11.30am-12.00pm | Introductory session on SQA Examinations for Teachers. Examiners are most welcome to attend. |
CASTLE SUITE |
131ST ANNUAL CONFERENCE |
12.00pm | Registration |
12.45pm-4.00pm | AGM and 2023 Annual Conference Meetings including Nominations and Propositions |
THE ARGYLL SUITES |
MIDSUMMER NIGHT PARTY |
6.00pm | Reception |
6.45pm | Evening Commences (Dinner Served at 7.30pm) |
CABARETS: | The BATD Senior Scholarship Winners, Dance Studio Scotland Company & Nick Kelly and Cheyenne Russell. Dancing to The Paul James Band and the music of John Knox. |
Sunday 18th June 2023 |
|
THE CASTLE SUITE |
|
9.30am-11.00am | Strategy for Skill Based Teaching – Penny Withers. |
11.00am-11.30am | Tea/Coffee break |
11.30am-12.30pm | Common Dance Injuries and How to Prevent Them – Penny Withers + Katie Gough |
12.30pm-1.15pm | Lunch break |
1.15pm-2.45pm | Highland Fusion – Celia Orr MBE |
Sunday 18th June 2023 – Continued |
|
THE ARGYLL SUITE |
|
10.00am-11.00am | WALTZ AND FOXTROT Nick Kelly and Cheyenne Russell |
11.15am-12.15pm | CHA CHA CHA AND RUMBA Nick Kelly and Cheyenne Russell |
12.30pm for 1.00pm | INVENTIVE DANCE COMPETITION AND TEACHING OF WINNING DANCES Compere: Howard Cookson Scrutineer: Charlotte Comrie Judges: Michael Hayton, Kathy Thomson-Evans, Martin Bird, Joanne Cookson and Agnes Knox |