The British Association of Teachers of Dancing

Conference Schedule of Events

Click here for the Conference Brochure.

Friday 14th June 2024
THE ISLAND SUITES
6.30pm-7.00pm

7.15pm-8.45pm

8.45pm-10.30pm

11.00pm

Wine Reception

2 course Dinner

Entertainment – Frank & Dean

The Evening Ends

Saturday 15th June 2024
THE BOARDROOM
9.00am-10.00am Ballroom Examiners Meeting
BARRA & JURA SUITES
9.00am-10.00am Highland Examiners Meeting
10:00am-11:00am Stage and Ballet Examiners Meeting
THE BOARDROOM
10.30am-11.30am
SHAUNA & STAFFA SUITES
9.00am-10.00am Junior Stage & Ballet Forum| Any Stage & Ballet member under the age of 40 is welcome to attend
10:00am-11:00am Junior Highland Forum | Any Highland member under the age of 40 is welcome to attend
11:15am-12:15pm Preparing for Examinations | Christine Aitken
CASTLE SUITE
132nd ANNUAL CONFERENCE
12.00pm Registration for AGM
12.45pm-3.30pm AGM and 2024 Annual Conference Meetings including Nominations and Propositions
THE ARGYLL SUITES
MIDSUMMER NIGHT PARTY
6.00pm Reception
6.45pm Evening Commences
(Dinner Served at 7.30pm)
CABARETS: The BATD Senior Scholarship Winners
Nico Caporusso and Ivanka Georgieva Demonstration
Dancing to The Jersey Tones
Music of John Knox.
Sunday 16th June 2024
THE CASTLE SUITE
10:00am-11.00am Jessie Stewart Haggarty MBE Tribute Dance  | Christine Lacey MBE
11.00am-12.00pm Sadie Simpson Tribute Dance | Helen Ford
12.00pm-12.30pm Lunch break
12.30pm-1.00pm Commercial Dance Lecture | Catriona Hunter
1.00pm-1.30pm Lyrical Dance Lecture | Lauren Calderbank
1.30pm-2.30pm Musical Theatre Lecture |  Lisa Ritchie
2:30pm-3:30pm Jazz Technical Lecture | Lisa Ritchie
3:30pm-4:30pm Contemporary Lecture | Rosie Mackley

Students aged 13 & above/non-members can attend the lectures at a fee of £20 Highland lectures, £30 Theatre lectures, £40 All day.

Tickets will be limited. Order your tickets to prevent disappointment.

THE ARGYLL SUITE
10.00am-12.00pm Ballroom & Latin Lectures | Nico Caporusso and Ivanka Georgieva
12.30pm for 1.00pm INVENTIVE DANCE COMPETITION AND TEACHING OF WINNING DANCES
Compere: Howard Cookson
Scrutineer:
Judges: Mrs. Elaine Sharpe, Miss. Helen Blackburn,