2016 B.A.T.D. SADIE SIMPSON NORTH AMERICAN HIGHLAND SCHOLARSHIPS WINNERS

2016 JUNIOR HIGHLAND WINNER
BRENNA KILBY – TEACHER: JENNIFER MILLER COMBS
In Honour of "SADIE SIMPSON" Donated By B.A.T.D.

2ND PLACE
AIDEEN TOLLEY – TEACHER: ELEANOR BELTON
In Honour of "SADIE SIMPSON" Donated By B.A.T.D.

3RD PLACE
JESSICA HUDSON – TEACHER: NADIENE GIBNEY
In Honour of "C. STEWART SMITH" Donated By Jessie Stewart Haggarty MBE

4TH PLACE
KATHERINE TESSELAAR – TEACHER: JOY TOLEV
In Honour of "BETTY LAWRENCE" Donated By Joy Tolev

5TH PLACE
SOPHIE HAMILTON – TEACHER: LISA BRECK
In Honour of "EVELYN LEINWEBER" Donated By Nancy Haggarty

6TH PLACE
AVA GILCHRIST – TEACHER: JOY TOLEV
In Honour of "MARGARET CALLANDER" Donated By Diane Krugh and Donna Cusack



BEST JUNIOR WRITTEN PAPER WINNER
MAGGIE CUMMING – TEACHER: MARY ELLEN CANN
In Honour of “MARGUERITE REID” Donated By B.A.T.D. Highland Committee

2ND PLACE
MIRANDA LAM – TEACHER: DIENA HENRY
In Honour of “JESSIE STEWART HAGGARTY MBE” Donated By Dorothy Young

3RD PLACE
MEREDITH RICHARDSON – TEACHER: ERIN MANSFIELD
In Honour of “JOY TOLEV” Donated By BATD Toronto Region

4TH PLACE
PAIGE FAWCETT – TEACHER: SHERRY SIM
Donated By The MacLeod of Lewis Scottish Arts Centre

5TH PLACE
STEPHANIE SKERRETT – TEACHER: KATHERINE ROBINSON
Donated By Kathryn Campbell

6TH PLACE
CAROLINE BERGERON – TEACHER: DANIELLE HAMILTON
Donated By The Celtic Dance Company of Western Ontario




JUNIOR CHOREOGRAPHY WINNER
AIDEEN TOLLEY – TEACHER: ELEANOR BELTON
In Honour of "JANET T. MACLACHLAN" Donated By B.A.T.D. Western Ontario Region

2ND PLACE
JESSICA HUDSON – TEACHER: NADIENE GIBNEY
In Honour of "JOE WALLIN" Donated By Helen Ford

3RD PLACE
BRENNA KILBY – TEACHER: JENNIFER MILLER COMBS
In Honour of "ELIZABETH COYLE" Donated By B.A.T.D. BC and NW States

4TH PLACE
MOREN GILCHRIST – TEACHER: ELEANOR BELTON
Donated By The Dawn Brennan Sutter School of Dance

5TH EQUAL PLACE
KYLA ATTWOOD – TEACHER: ANNE SUTHERLAND
NAILA MOHAMED - TEACHER: ELEANOR BELTON
Donated By Brigadoon Dance Academy, Diena Henry

6TH PLACE
Donated By E.C.H.D.A.
NOT AWARDED




2016 SENIOR HIGHLAND WINNER
SOPHIE DUNN – TEACHER: JOY TOLEV
In Honour of "SADIE SIMPSON" Donated By B.A.T.D.

2ND PLACE
FIONA TOLLEY – TEACHER: ELEANOR BELTON
In Honour of "SADIE SIMPSON" Donated By B.A.T.D.

3RD EQUAL PLACE
HANNAH MACDONALD – TEACHER: JOY TOLEV
MACKENZIE WALTENBURGH - TEACHER: JOY TOLEV
In Honour of "ADELINE DUNCAN" Donated By Valerie Geddes

4TH PLACE
In Honour of "JEAN RITCHIE" Donated By Jeanette Shearer
NOT AWARDED

5TH PLACE
SAM SEKULIN – TEACHER: JOY TOLEV
In Honour of "MARY STEWART" Donated By B.A.T.D. U.S.A. Atlantic Seaboard

6TH PLACE
VICTORIA NICHOLS – TEACHER: ROSEMARY BREMAN
In Honour of "MOLLIE McGREGOR" Donated By Christine Aitken and Betty Turkington




BEST SENIOR WRITTEN PAPER WINNER
FIONA TOLLEY – TEACHER: ELEANOR BELTON
In Honour of "MARGUERITE REID" Donated By B.A.T.D. Highland Committee

2ND PLACE
SIERRA CAMPBELL – TEACHER: WENDY PICKLES
In Honour of "NANCY HAGGARTY" Donated By Christine Lacey

3RD PLACE
SONIA JASON-BYERLEY – TEACHER: KATHERINE ROBINSON
In Honour of "ANNE SUTHERLAND" Donated By B.A.T.D. Western Ontario

4TH PLACE
ERICA LONSBERRY – TEACHER: SHERRY SIM
Donated By Mary and Lindsay Recknagel

5TH PLACE
KARA SAMPLE – TEACHER: JULIE INGALLS
Donated By Sutherland Studio of Dance

6TH PLACE
OLIVIA VERITY – TEACHER: SHALNI PROWSE
Donated By Pete Tolev




SENIOR CHOREOGRAPHY WINNER
FIONA TOLLEY – TEACHER: ELEANOR BELTON
In Honour of "EVELYN MURRAY" Donated By The New Hampshire Gathering of the Scottish Clans and B.A.T.D. Toronto Region

2ND PLACE
PEYTON SETO – TEACHER: JOY TOLEV
In Honour of "JEAN FORBES" Donated By Diane Krugh & Donna Cusack

3RD PLACE
SOPHIE DUNN – TEACHER: JOY TOLEV
In Honour of "DIANE KRUGH" Donated By BATD USA Atlantic Seaboard

4TH PLACE
SAM SEKULIN – TEACHER: JOY TOLEV
Donated By The Cunningham and Brophy Families

5TH PLACE
HANNAH MACDONALD – TEACHER: JOY TOLEV
Donated By Aspects of Dance

6TH PLACE
VICTORIA NICHOLS – TEACHER: ROSEMARY BREMAN
Donated By B.A.T.D. Western Ontario Region
logoThe British Association of Teachers of Dancing
Pavilion 8, Upper Level,
Watermark Business Park,
315 Govan Road, 
Glasgow, Scotland G51 2SE
Call: 0141 427 3699
BATD News
Vist our news page to see our latest news.


News Page

BATD Events
Visit our events page to see our latest events.

Events Page

Social Media
Keep up to date with all things BATD through our Facebook page, please click below for all the latest News & Events.

© 2016 All Rights Reserved. British Association of Teachers of Dancing
Website developed by CALAD media