Friday 17th June 2016

Friday 17th June 2016
GLENALLAN SUITE

10.45am - 4.00pm Executive Council Meeting
5.00pm - 6.00pm Regional Chairpersons, Vice Chairpersons, Secretaries & Treasurers Meeting

STRATHALLAN SUITE
7.15pm Drinks Reception & Welcome
7.45pm Hot Buffet
9.00pm - 9.45pm Light Entertainment
9.45pm - 10.45pm General Dancing

Saturday 18th June 2016

Saturday 18th June 2016
THE WALLACE LOUNGE

9.30am - 12 Noon Junior Highland Forum Meeting
All interested Highland members under the age of 40 are most welcome to attend.
Notice Re: Junior Highland Forum

GLENALLAN SUITE
9.00am - 10.00am HIGHLAND Examiners Meeting
11.30am - 12.15pm BALLROOM Examiners Meeting

GLENDEVON SUITE
10.15am - 11.15am JOINT Examiners Meeting
11.15am - 11.30am Tea/Coffee Break
11.30am - 12.15pm STAGE & BALLET Examiners Meeting

STRATHALLAN SUITE
124TH AGM & ANNUAL CONFERENCE

12.30pm Registration
1.00pm to 5.00pm AGM and 2016 Annual Conference Meetings including Nominations and Propositions.

STRATHALLAN SUITE
MIDSUMMER NIGHT PARTY

6.00pm Reception
6.45pm Dinner Dance
(Dinner served at 7.15pm app.)

Cabarets:
The BATD Senior Scholarship Winners and Ruff Diamond Dance Group.
Dancing to BIG VERN and the music of John Knox.

Sunday 19th June 2016

Sunday 19th June 2016
STRATHALLAN SUITE

9.45am - 10.45am TANGO – Tony Lawrence Cauchi
11.00am - 12 Noon STREET (Free Work) – RUFF DIAMOND DANCE CREW
12.15pm for 12.30pm INVENTIVE DANCE COMPETITION AND TEACHING OF WINNING DANCES

Compere: Howard Cookson
Scrutineer: Charlotte Comrie
Judges: David Moffat, Pamela Cragg, Agnes Knox, John Dack and Kevin Page
Chairman of Adjudicators: David Moffat

B.A.T.D TROPHY
Awarded for the best inventive dance in the Modern Ballroom branch:
First Prize £125.00 Other Finalists £20.00

WORRALL TROPHY
Awarded for the best inventive dance in the Classical branch:
First prize £125.00 Other Finalists £20.00

PRESIDENT’S TROPHY
Awarded for the best inventive dance in the Latin branch:
First prize £125.00 Other Finalists £20.00

MACLEOD SUITES
9.00am - 10.00am *THE NEW SOBHD TEXT BOOK – Christine Lacey
10.00am - 11.00am *THE NEW SOBHD TEXT BOOK – Celia Orr
12.15pm - 1.45pm *BOYS TRAINING-THE JOURNEY - Tracey Lee and Eileen M. Thorogood
1.45pm - 2.30pm LUNCH BREAK
2.30pm - 3.15pm *GRADE 5 JAZZ – Shelagh Connolly
3.15pm - 4.00pm *GRADE 5 BALLET – Elma Whyte
4.00pm - 4.30pm *PRE-PRIMARY ACRO/GYMNASTIC - Margaret Smith and Shelagh Connolly

*All the above lectures are CPD for Teachers and Examiners only. Students not permitted.

logoThe British Association of Teachers of Dancing
Pavilion 8, Upper Level,
Watermark Business Park,
315 Govan Road, 
Glasgow, Scotland G51 2SE
Call: 0141 427 3699
BATD News
Vist our news page to see our latest news.


News Page

BATD Events
Visit our events page to see our latest events.

Events Page

Social Media
Keep up to date with all things BATD through our Facebook page, please click below for all the latest News & Events.

© 2016 All Rights Reserved. British Association of Teachers of Dancing
Website developed by CALAD media